Kandamar v. Gonzales
[…] Kandamar criticizes the BIA

because, in reviewing the IJ’s denial of the request for voluntary

departure, it did not consider the fact that Petitioner lacked a

valid passport because DHS had seized it. Kandamar also criticizes

the IJ for adjudicating his eligibility for post-hearing voluntary

departure after a “very brief hearing” with inadequate reasoning.

Specifically, he contends that the IJ initially indicated that she

would permit voluntary departure and did not explain what changed

her mind.   These issues were properly raised first with the BIA.

            Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b), the “Attorney General

may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the

alien’s own expense if, at the conclusion of a [removal] proceeding

. . . the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary

departure in lieu of removal and” makes certain findings, including

that the alien has established by clear and convincing evidence

that “the alien has the means to depart the United States and

intends to do so.”    Section 1229c specifically states that “[n]o
court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a

request for an order of voluntary departure.”               Id. § 1229c(f); see

also 8 C.F.R. § 240.25.           Moreover, § 1252(a)(2)(B) provides that

no court shall have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding

the granting of relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c.                   Thus, this court