Kandamar v. Gonzales
[…] Finding that the statute’s gender-based

“classification serves ‘important governmental objectives and that

the discriminatory means employed’ are ‘substantially related to

the achievement of those objectives,’” it declined to “decide

whether some lesser degree of scrutiny pertains [in an equal

protection challenge] because the statute implicates Congress’

immigration and naturalization power.”               Id. at 60-61 (citations
omitted).

             Congress has given the Attorney General great latitude in

setting special registration requirements.              8 U.S.C. § 1305.

Section 1305(b) provides:

        The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon
        ten days notice, require the natives of any one or
        more foreign states, or any class or group thereof,
        who are within the United States and who are
        required to be registered under this title, to
        notify the Attorney General of their current
        addresses and furnish such additional information
        as the Attorney General may require.

See   also   id.   §   1303(a)   (authorizing   the   Attorney   General   to

prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration of

“aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United

States for permanent residence”).