Kandamar v. Gonzales
[…] arrested alien can be involuntary and coerced in violation of the

Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. See Navia-Duran v. INS,

568 F.2d 803, 808 (1st Cir. 1977) (reversing a deportation order

where statements of alien were coerced in violation of the Due

Process Clause). Kandamar claims that DHS’s restraint violated the

regulation     governing    administrative     detention    under    8    C.F.R.

§ 287.8(b)(1) because the inherent nature of special registration

creates an atmosphere where a reasonable person would conclude he

is not free to leave.       Section 287.8(b) provides:

           Interrogation is questioning designed to elicit
           specific information. An immigration officer, like
           any other person, has the right to ask questions of
           anyone as long as the immigration officer does not
           restrain the freedom of an individual, not under
           arrest, to walk away.

8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b).          Kandamar did not squarely present this

argument that his interview was so coercive as to be tantamount to

detention to either the IJ or the BIA.          A petitioner is generally

required to exhaust administrative remedies with the BIA before