Karaha Bodas Co. v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara
[…] jurisdiction.           Given the absence of an express provision, we

discern no authority for holding that the New York Convention

divests the district court of its inherent authority to issue an

antisuit injunction.27

       2.    Mootness




  Totems Hockey Club, Inc. v. National Hockey League, 652 F.2d
  852, 855 (9th Cir. 1981).
  25
    Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 705 (1979) (citing
  Porter v. Warner Holding Co., 328 U.S. 395, 398 (1946);
  Scripps-Howard Radio v. FCC, 316 U.S. 4, 9-11 (1942)).
  26
   9 U.S.C. § 203 (providing that a “proceeding falling under
  the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and
  treaties of the United States”).
  27
    We need not, and thus do not, resolve the issue whether a
  set of circumstances might exist under which a secondary
  enforcement court under the New York Convention would be
  justified in imposing an antisuit injunction.

                                        14