Karr v. Hefner
[…] ****

      Notice under this subsection shall be given in such manner as the
      [EPA] shall prescribe by regulation.

W e review de novo the meaning of diligently prosecuting under § 1365(b)(1)(B)

and the requirements of proper notice under § 1365(b)(1)(A) (and the regulations

thereunder); and we review the district court’s factual findings for clear error.

See Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Okla. v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 327 F.3d

1019, 1030 (10th Cir. 2003).



                                          -8-
      A.       Diligent Enforcement

      Under § 1365(b)(1)(B) a citizen cannot bring a private action to enjoin

violations of the CW A “if the [EPA] or State has commenced and is diligently

prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to

require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order.” The district court

ruled that the EPA’s investigation and entry of a consent decree with two of the

G H K D efendants qualified as diligent prosecution with respect to all the GHK

Defendants.

      Plaintiffs do not dispute that the EPA pursued enforcement of the CW A