Karr v. Hefner
[…] -11-
prosecute simply because [defendants] prevailed in some fashion or because a

compromise was reached.”). W e should not interpret § 1365 in a manner that

would undermine the EPA’s ability to reach voluntary settlements w ith

defendants.

      Allowing the EPA to compromise does not strip citizens of their role in

helping to bring about remedies for CW A violations. Indeed, the Department of

Justice’s regulations entitle citizens to comm ent on pending environmental

consent decrees. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.7 (“It is hereby established as the policy of

the Department of Justice to consent to a proposed judgment in an action to enjoin

discharges of pollutants into the environment only after or on condition that an

opportunity is afforded persons (natural or corporate) who are not named as

parties to the action to comment on the proposed judgment prior to its entry by

the court.”).

      In sum, our evaluation of the EPA’s diligence is quite deferential. Citizen-

plaintiffs must meet a high standard to demonstrate that it has failed to prosecute

a violation diligently. See, e.g., Scituate, 949 F.2d at 557 (“W here an agency has