Kasi v. Commonwealth
[…] about a well-publicized case clearly is a race-neutral reason.

See Spencer v. Murray, 5 F.3d 758, 763-64 (4th Cir. 1993)

(prosecutor entitled to strike potential juror if he found it

"odd" that juror had heard nothing about highly publicized case),

cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1171 (1994).

     Next, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to

support his capital murder conviction.   Defendant notes that to

find him guilty of Darling's capital murder, the Commonwealth had

to prove that Bennett's killing was murder in the first degree.


                                  19
Code § 18.2-31(7) ("willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing

of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction"

constitutes capital murder).    Defendant contends that his murder

of Bennett can rise no higher than murder in the second degree

because the Commonwealth failed to prove he intended to kill

Bennett.   We reject this contention.

     As the Attorney General points out, the evidence is