Katz v. Commissioner
[…] 202 F.3d 1325, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2000). In response to this problem, the Tax

Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), I.R.C. §§ 6221-6233,

included “unified partnership audit examination and litigation provisions,” which

“centralized the treatment of partnership taxation issues, and ensure[d] equal

treatment of partners by uniformly adjusting partners’ tax liabilities.” Chimblo,

177 F.3d at 121 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). See generally

Callaway v. Comm’r, 231 F.3d 106, 107-12 (2d Cir. 2000) (discussing TEFRA

treatment of partnerships).

      Section 6221 of TEFRA states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this

subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at

the partnership level.” A partnership-level proceeding is the exclusive means for

adjusting a partnership item. See Maxwell v. Comm’r, 87 T.C. 783, 788-89

(1986). The Tax Court lacks authority to make partnership-item adjustments in a

partner-level proceeding except in circumstances not pertinent to this case. See