Katz v. Commissioner
[…] operating loss carryovers generated by the loss.

       Nor is this dispute between Taxpayer and his bankruptcy estate an item that

is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.

Partnership-level proceedings are generally required when there is a determination

of an issue that affects the partners or partnership. A partnership-level

proceeding is necessary to work out the competing, disputed or relative rights of

the partners when those issues are dependent on or affect the rights of the other

partners.   1




       Nor is the issue in this case an “affected item” within the meaning of
       1

I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5), which is defined as “any item to the extent such item is
affected by a partnership item.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(5)-1(a) includes as
                                                                      (continued...)

                                         -2-
       In this case, there was no dispute about the amount of losses by the