Katz v. Commissioner
[…] subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at

the partnership level.” A partnership-level proceeding is the exclusive means for

adjusting a partnership item. See Maxwell v. Comm’r, 87 T.C. 783, 788-89

(1986). The Tax Court lacks authority to make partnership-item adjustments in a

partner-level proceeding except in circumstances not pertinent to this case. See

Kaplan, 133 F.3d at 473.

      A similar rule applies to an item whose tax treatment is dependent on the

treatment of a partnership item. Such an item is called an “affected item.” See

I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5) (“The term ‘affected item’ means any item to the extent such

item is affected by a partnership item.”). The Tax Court has explained that


                                         -5-
“‘because the tax treatment of an “affected item” depends upon the partnership-

level determination, affected items generally cannot be tried as part of a partner’s