Kauth v. Bartlett
[…] calculations. The language of the statutes does not authorize automatically

imputing a higher income when someone voluntarily takes a lower paying job. The

only statute that even refers to imputed income is SDCL 25-7-6.4, which merely

creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent is capable of being employed at

minimum wage. 2 Since Bartlett’s income exceeded minimum wage this statute does

not apply.

[¶12.]         In all other cases, such as Bartlett’s, the child support schedule uses

an obligor’s actual monthly net income as determined by SDCL 25-7-6.3 (income


2.       SDCL 25-7-6.4 provides as follows:
         Except in cases of physical or mental disability, it shall be presumed for the
         purposes of determination of child support that a parent is capable of being
         employed at the minimum wage and his child support obligation shall be
         computed at a rate not less than full-time employment at the state minimum
                                                                       (continued . . .)


                                            -5-
#24414

included in monthly gross income) and SDCL 25-7-6.7 (allowable deductions). A