Kauth v. Bartlett
[…] obligation.” Id. ¶15, 639 NW2d at 192 (emphasis added). 7

[¶39.]         There is no support in the statute for the majority opinion’s

interpretation. It claims the statute requires the computation of child support

based upon the current net monthly income and then a deviation from the result.

However, the statute requires that “[t]he child support obligation shall be

established in accordance with the following schedule subject to such revisions or

deviations as may be permitted pursuant to 25-7-6.1 to 25-7-6.18[.]” SDCL 25-7-6.2

(emphasis added). The statute continues to explain that “[e]xcept as provided in

this chapter, the combined monthly net incomes of both parents shall be used in

determining the obligation. . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not direct

the circuit court to set the obligation and then deviate.

[¶40.]         In any event, it seems that the majority opinion is preferring form over

substance. In practice, the result will be the same. If a circuit court determines a