Kauth v. Bartlett
[…] 25-7A-22 give parents an opportunity to request a change in child support without a

formal circuit court proceeding. Even though the referee hearing may be less

formal and the parties usually appear pro se, the referee must conduct the

proceeding in a fair and impartial manner. Additionally, when referees or courts

interject issues not raised by either party, they run the risk of losing their

neutrality and becoming advocates for a party, if not in fact, then in appearance.

The referee as an arm of the court cannot be an advocate for either party. See

SDCL 25-7A-6 (a referee “is a member in good standing of the State Bar Association

and is appointed by the court, pursuant to statute”). A referee or court that raises

an issue sua sponte may compromise its position as a fair and impartial

adjudicator. 5

[¶23.]           Whether to request a deviation with supporting evidence is the

responsibility and decision of each party. SDCL 25-7-6.10. In Bartlett’s original