Kauth v. Bartlett
[…] obligations to circumvent these obligations under the guise of returning to school to

enhance employment.” Id. at 215.

[¶44.]         I agree with the conclusion that imputation of former, higher income is

not automatic if the obligor commits a voluntary act which reduces his or her

income. Indeed, the real problem in this case is it appears that the referee

incorrectly assumed that it had no choice but to impute Bartlett’s higher income

once it determined there was a voluntary act that allowed for a deviation under

SDCL 25-7-6.10. 11 The statute requires the deviation to be considered, but does not

mandate deviation. See SDCL 25-7-6.10 (“Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2

shall be considered . . .”) (emphasis added). Where I part ways with the majority

opinion on this issue is that a child support referee may, in its discretion, impute

the former, higher income to the obligor under SDCL 25-7-6.10(6). Absent an abuse