Kelly v. Panama Canal Commission
[…] service."   The district court correctly refused to apply Feres to

bar Kelly's claim.

                                       B.

     Kelly sued under 22 U.S.C. § 3772, which allows recovery of

damages for injuries occurring in areas outside the locks of the

Panama Canal when:

     the injury was proximately caused by the negligence or fault
     on the part of an officer of employee of the United States
     acting in the scope of his employment and in the line of his
     duties in connection with the operation of the Canal.

Under § 3776, courts are to apply "the principles of law and rules

                                       6
of practice obtaining generally in like cases between a private

party and ... the United States."    However, the Panama Canal Act

provides no standard for determining negligence or damages for

personal injury.

      The district court found the situation analogous to that of

the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA) and