Kelly v. Panama Canal Commission
[…] your testimony might be considered at a later time to be in

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 203 and § 205, which both carry criminal

sanctions of course, and it is in fact the intention of the agency


                                     10
to pursue those sanctions."     The witness stated that he felt

intimidated and asked if he could be excused from testifying.

     These two code sections address compensation to government

officials and activities of government officials.      Both sections

exclude from punishment or sanction the giving of testimony under

oath.   § 203(f) expressly provides that:

     Nothing in this section prevents an individual from giving
     testimony under oath or from making statements required to be
     made under penalty of perjury.

§ 205(g) is similar;   it differs only in the last phrase which is

"under penalty for perjury or contempt."

     The court did not abuse its discretion in assessing sanctions

against the Commission's attorney.     An attorney who intimidates a