Ken Isaacs v. Jeff Caldwell Member of Georgetown-Scott County Planning Commission
[…] \




application of Harbor Village's ·developer, John Tackett, to amend the

subdivision development. plat so that he. could eliminate a proposed lake

featured on the current development plat. Appellants opposed the amendment

o~   the plat upon the grounds that they had purchased their property in the

subdivision relying upon the enhanced aesthetic and economic value that

would be provided by the lake. Town and Country Bank (the Bank) owns the

property upon which the lake was to be situated and is therefore a necessary

party to the appeal. KRS 100.347(4.) states: "The owner of the subject property

and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the

appeal."




                                             2
      Appellants had until July 16, 2012, to appeal the Commission's decision

by initiating an action for judicial review in the circuit court. 1 C?n that

afternoon shortly before cl