Ken Scott v. Richard L. Crites
[…] Incarcerated Persons Act (RLUIPA).1

        On March 24, 2008, Scott filed a motion for default judgment. Without holding a

hearing or ruling on Scott’s motion for default judgment, the trial court dismissed Scott’s

lawsuit as frivolous under chapter 14. This appeal ensued.

              II. TRIAL COURT DID NOT “OVERSTEP ITS ROLE AS TRIER OF FACT ”

        In his first issue, Scott essentially contends that the trial court became an advocate

for the defendants by sua sponte dismissing his lawsuit under chapter 14. Section

14.003(a) provides that a “court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of

process, if the court finds that . . . the claim is frivolous or malicious . . . .” TEX . CIV. PRAC .

& REM . CODE ANN . § 14.003(a)(2). “Because a trial court is authorized to dismiss a claim

        1
           Scott does not contend that TDCJ policies concerning Native Am ericans are unconstitutional or