Kennedy v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, NA
[…] consumer reports are set out in section 1681b of the Act.        That

section provides, in relevant part, that a consumer credit report

may be furnished in connection with a credit transaction that is

not initiated by the consumer if the applicable transaction

consists of a firm offer of credit, or the consumer authorizes

the report.20     The Kennedys’ complaint and the attachments,

however, show the banks obtained the Kennedys’ credit reports for

a permissible purpose.     The complaint alleged that: the Kennedys



     18
      See 15 U.S.C. § 1681q (“[a]ny person who knowingly and
willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer
reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title
18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both”).
     19
      See Korotki v. Att’y Servs.       Corp. Inc., 931 F. Supp. 1269,
1276 (D. Md. 1996); see also Edge       v. Prof’l Claims Bureau, Inc.,
64 F. Supp. 2d 115, 177 (E.D.N.Y.       1999); Baker v. Bronx-
Westchester Investigations, Inc.,       850 F. Supp. 260, 264,
(S.D.N.Y. 1994).