Kenneth R. Owens v. York Co. Fire & Rescue
[…] doctor also stated claimant told him in 1996 that he checked his

blood pressure himself periodically.



                                 - 4 -
     The deputy commissioner, noting the medical records

indicated claimant was diagnosed with hypertension as early as

January 11, 1995, ruled the claim barred by the statute of

limitations.    The full commission affirmed the deputy

commissioner's ruling.

                              ANALYSIS

     Claimant argues the filing of his claim fell within the

statutory two-year period established by Code § 65.2-406.    Code

§ 65.2-406(A) states, in part:

            The right to compensation under this chapter
            shall be forever barred unless a claim is
            filed with the commission within one of the
            following time periods:

             *      *      *      *      *      *       *
            5. For all other occupational diseases
            [including hypertension], two years after a
            diagnosis of the disease is first
            communicated to the employee or within five
            years from the date of the last injurious
            exposure in employment, whichever first
            occurs.

This filing requirement is jurisdictional.    Hawks v. Henrico

County Sch. Bd., 7 Va. App. 398, 401, 374 S.E.2d 695, 696

(1988); Musick v. Codell Constr. Co., 4 Va. App. 471, 473, 358

S.E.2d 739, 740 (1987) (citing Anderson v. Clinchfield Coal Co.,