Kenneth R. Owens v. York Co. Fire & Rescue
[…] diagnosis of an occupational disease is communicated to an
employee, whether or not he believes at that time that the claim
will result in any award of benefits).



                                   - 8 -
            B.   Communication of Workplace Relationship

     Claimant also argues the causal connection between his

hypertension and his workplace was not communicated to him until

January 1998.    Therefore, he maintains, the two-year statute of

limitations did not begin to run until that time.

     Claimant is correct in claiming Code § 65.2-406(A)(5)

requires communication of two distinct facts:   (1) a diagnosis

of the disease; and (2) the disease is an "occupational

disease."   Code § 65.2-400 defines an "occupational disease" as

"a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but

not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is

exposed outside of the employment."

     A diagnosis of an occupational disease is not completely

communicated to an employee until he receives information

indicating the disease is "one 'arising out of and in the course

of the employment.'"    Garrison v. Prince William County Bd. of