Kenneth R. Owens v. York Co. Fire & Rescue
[…] this fact does not end our inquiry.     We must determine when

claimant was informed that hypertension is an occupational

disease.

     We have previously held communication of an occupational

disease need not come from a medical doctor.    In Ratliff v.

Dominion Coal Co., 3 Va. App. 175, 179, 349 S.E.2d 147, 149

(1986), this Court held a letter from the United States

Department of Labor, informing a miner that he was disabled

under the Black Lung Benefits Act, constituted "a medical

determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis" and


     3
         Code § 65.2-402(B), in part, states:

            Hypertension or heart disease causing the
            death of, or any health condition or
            impairment resulting in total or partial
            disability of (i) salaried or volunteer
            firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
            occupational diseases [sic], suffered in the
            line of duty, that are covered by this title
            unless such presumption is overcome by a
            preponderance of competent evidence to the
            contrary.
     4
       In fact, Dr. Bryant denies ever informing claimant that
his hypertension was caused by his employment as a firefighter.


                               - 10 -
triggered the running of the Virginia statute of limitations for

workers' compensation benefits.