Kenny Jones v. NRG Texas, LLC
[…] Mr.

Prop. Mgmt. Co., Inc., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex. 1985). The granting of a no-evidence

motion will be sustained when the evidence offered by the non-movant to prove a vital

fact is no more than a mere scintilla. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706,

711 (Tex. 1997). When the trial court does not specify the grounds upon which it ruled,

the summary judgment may be affirmed if any of the grounds stated in the motion is

meritorious. W. Invs., Inc. v. Urena, 162 S.W.3d 547, 550 (Tex. 2005).

                                  Wrongful Termination

       Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides that:

        A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against
       an employee because the employee has:

              (1) filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith;
              (2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;




Jones v. NRG Texas, LLC                                                                Page 4
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 451.001 (West 2015). An employee must prove that “but for” his

filing of a workers’ compensation claim, the termination would not have occurred when

it did.