K.H. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2005). The choice

      of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile

      court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State,

      783 N.E.2d 360, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). That disposition is subject, however,



      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-129 | July 14, 2020   Page 4 of 7
      to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the community’s

      safety, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. Id.


[7]   Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1) states that a juvenile court shall enter a

      dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most

      appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and

      special needs of the child[.]” However, even if less restrictive options are

      available, a juvenile court’s placement of a juvenile in the DOC is not

      erroneous when “earlier attempts at rehabilitation through less restrictive means

      were unsuccessful.” D.E. v. State, 962 N.E.2d 94, 97 (Ind. Ct.