Khalil v. Ashcroft
[…] between   seeking   judicial    review      and    leaving   within    the   time

allotted for voluntary departure.           That was because the pre-IIRIRA

version of the INA barred courts from reviewing removal orders if

the alien in question had departed the country.                      8 U.S.C. §

1105a(c) (1994) (repealed).          The respondent points out, however,

that the IIRIRA has eliminated that provision, thus permitting an

alien who has voluntarily departed or who has been deported to

continue his appeal.

           Second, the respondent points to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(2),

which provides that "[p]ermission to depart voluntarily under this

subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days," and

argues that judicial reinstatement of voluntary departure will

often impermissibly extend the period beyond this statutory limit.

The respondent also relies on 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(f), which states

that "[a]uthority     to    extend    the   time    within   which    to   depart

voluntarily specified initially by an immigration judge or the


                                     -10-
Board is only within the jurisdiction of the district director."

That statute and that regulation, however, both describe the

authority of the Attorney General, not that of the courts.                See 8

U.S.C. § 1229c(b) (describing the circumstances in which "[t]he

Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the

United    States");   8   C.F.R.   §    1240.26   (regulation    labeled     as

"Voluntary departure -- authority of the Executive Office for

Immigration Review").      The provisions that describe the authority

of the courts provide instead that "[j]udicial review of a final