Petitioner Fazila Khan appeals from a judgment of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York, Edward R. Korman, Chief Judge, dismissing her petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the constitutionality of § 440(d) of the Antiterrorism and Effec
In November 1996, Khan, a citizen of Guyana who had been admitted to the United States as a permanent resident alien, pleaded guilty to using a telephone to facilitate the distribution of heroin, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 843(b) and (d), an aggravated felony within the meaning of the INA, see 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B) (defining “aggravated felony” to include any “drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of title 18)”); 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2) (defining “drug trafficking crime” to include “any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)”). As a result of that conviction, Khan was found removable from the United States, see 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (2) (A) (iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.”).