Yu Kikumura v. Osagie
[…] to state an Eighth Amendment claim against M r. Osagie, Officer Vail, and Officer

Sanders, we reverse the district court’s finding that these defendants are entitled

to qualified immunity.



D. Failure to File a Certificate of Review

      Under Colorado law, litigants who bring a claim “based upon the alleged

professional negligence of . . . a licensed processional” m ust “file w ith the court a

certificate of review . . . within sixty days after the service of the complaint . . .

unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause

show n.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). This certificate of review must

declare that the plaintiff’s attorney, or the plaintiff himself in a pro se action, see

Yadon v. Southward, 64 P.3d 909, 912 (Colo. Ct. App. 2002), “has consulted a

person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct,” and that

“the professional who has been consulted . . . has concluded that the filing of the

claim . . . does not lack substantial justification.” § 13-20-602(3)(a). W e have

previously held that “Colorado’s certificate of review requirement is a substantive