Kills on Top v. State
[…] that he had the requisite criminal mental state.
        Appellant's argument reasonably could have been raised on
direct appeal to this Court.             Thus,    his argument is procedurally
barred     from    consideration     during    this     postconviction    proceeding.
Section 46-21-105(2), MCA.
Issue 16
         Does     Montana's   death penalty scheme               unconstitutionally
prohibit the sentencer from considering a single mitigating factor

                                          41
sufficient    to merit   leniency?
      Appellant contends that § 46-18-305, MCA, violates the                   Eighth

and Fourteenth Amendments' prohibitions against imposing arbitrary
and capricious death sentences.           Section 46-18-305, MCA, provides
that the court shall impose a death sentence if the court "finds
one   or    more    of    the     [statutorily       enumerated]          aggravating
circumstances and finds that there are no mitigating circumstances
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency."                 Appellant      argues
that 5 46-18-305, MCA, operates to effect a scheme whereby a single
mitigating circumstance can never be sufficient to merit leniency.
      Appellant's argument reasonably could have been raised on
direct appeal to this Court.