Kim D. Lee v. Luis Ferraro
[…] sentences “shall be prosecuted in the same manner as misdemeanors are

prosecuted”).4

       4
         We need not address Lee’s argument that the Miami-Dade ordinance improperly
conflicted with the Florida horn honking statute. Even if the ordinance was in some way
constitutionally invalid under Florida law, Ferraro had probable cause to believe that it was

                                                17
       Under both Atwater and Florida law, therefore, a full custodial arrest is

allowed when a misdemeanor has been committed. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 901.15(1)

(“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when . . . [t]he

person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of an officer.”).

The arrest in this case was lawful, and Lee cannot prevail on a Fourth Amendment

claim based on Ferraro’s decision to take her into custody. Accordingly, Ferraro is

entitled to qualified immunity on Lee’s wrongful arrest claim and summary