United States Ex Rel. King v. Hillcrest Health Center, Inc.
[…] Dr. King contends he satisfied the requirements for being an original source. Not

only did he have direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the

allegations are based, but his attorney met and discussed those allegations with assistant

United States attorneys before ever filing the qui tam suit. Dr. King insists the voluntary

pre-filing disclosure by his attorney, though conducted on a no-name basis, should be

held sufficient in that it conveyed the substance of his fraud allegations.

       The two jurisdictional elements in the “original source” exception at §

3730(e)(4)(B) are:

       First, the qui tam relator must have “direct and independent knowledge of the
       information on which the allegations are based.” Precision, 971 F.3d at 553.
       Second, the qui tam relator must have “voluntarily provided” the information to
       the government prior to filing suit. Id.

                                             -12-