United States Ex Rel. King v. Hillcrest Health Center, Inc.
[…] critical to jurisdiction and coming forth with competent proof. Id. The premise of limited

jurisdiction also means the Act “should not be read in a manner that impermissibly

expands federal jurisdiction.” MK-Ferguson, 99 F.3d at 1544 (citation omitted).


                                             -9-
III. DISCUSSION

        The Act denies a court of jurisdiction over a qui tam action “based upon the public

disclosure of allegations or transactions in a . . . civil, . . . hearing, . . ., unless. . . the

person bringing the action is an original source of the information.” 31 U.S.C. §

3730(e)(4)(A). The Act defines “original source” to mean “an individual who has direct

and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has

voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this

section which is based on the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B). “The FCA’s

jurisdictional scheme seeks ‘the golden mean between adequate incentives for whistle-

blowing insiders with genuinely valuable information and discouragement of

opportunistic plaintiffs who have no significant information to contribute of their own.’”