J.B. Ex Rel. Hart v. Valdez
[…] Appellants’ Br. at 43. However, even assuming that the Children’s Court “is only

permitted to do what is specifically authorized by the statute,”       In re Angela R. ,

729 P.2d 1387, 1391 (N.M. Ct. App. 1986);         accord State v. Adam M. , 953 P.2d

40, 45 (N.M. Ct. App. 1997), plaintiffs fail to clearly show that the Children’s

Court could not have adjudicated these federal claims during the periodic review

process. The New Mexico Children’s Code specifically provides for the periodic

review of dispositional judgments in the Children’s Court.         See N.M. Stat. Ann. §

32A-4-25. Under this provision, the court may “make . . . orders regarding the

treatment plan or placement of the child to protect the child’s best interests if the


                                            - 27 -
court determines the department has failed in implementing any material

provision of the treatment plan or abused its discretion in the placement or

proposed placement of the child.”      Id. § 32A-4-25(H)(6). Thus, the Children’s

Code seemingly grants the Children’s Court wide power to determine the needs

and claims of children during the periodic review proceeding.    8



       Furthermore, the Children’s Court constitutes a division of the state district