Kleinhesselink v. Chevron, U.S.A.
[…] state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
        The District Court's determination that Kleinhesselink's
complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be
granted as       a result of the Act's exclusivity provision is a
conclusion of law.       Loney,
                         See               905 P.2d at 161.       We review a
district     court's   conclusion of          law   to   determine if         the
interpretation of the law is correct.               Lonev,     905 P.2d at 161
(citation omitted).
        Section 39-71-411, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
        For   all   employments  covered  under   the  Workers'
        Compensation Act or for which an election has been made
        for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this
        chapter are exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of
                                       4
     this chapter for uninsured employers and except as
     otherwise provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, an
     employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the
     death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the
     Workers'   Compensation Act or for any claims         for
     contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from
     whom damages are sought on account of such injuries or
     death.
Approximately    five    months after the District Court dismissed
Kleinhesselink's complaint and Kleinhesselink filed his notice of

appeal,   we decided Stratemeyer v. Lincoln County (Mont. 1996), 915