In re Siaosi Fisiimaile KOLOAMATANGI, Respondent
[…] an alien “lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” because his acquisition
of that status was procured by fraud. We agree.

                                 II. DISCUSSION
   This case turns on the meaning of the term “lawfully admitted for
permanent residence.” The term is defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Act,
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20) (2000), to mean “the status of having been lawfully
accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an
immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having
changed.” The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (2002) contain a definition of
the same term that repeats verbatim the statutory definition and, pursuant to
a 1996 amendment, includes the following sentence: “Such status terminates
upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion or deportation.” See
also Executive Office for Immigration Review; Motions and Appeals in
Immigration Proceedings, 61 Fed. Reg. 18,900, 18,904 (1996).
   Relying on this final sentence, the respondent argues that he has accrued
the necessary 5 or more years of lawful admission as a permanent resident to