Kouvchinov v. Parametric Technology Corp.
[…] See Medina-Muñoz v. R.J.

Reynolds Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990).                    To the extent

that the plaintiff has the burden of proof, the evidence adduced on

each of the elements of the asserted cause of action must be

significantly probative. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.

242, 249-50 (1986); Dávila v. Corporación De Puerto Rico Para La

Difusión Pública, 498 F.3d 9, 12 (1st Cir. 2007).


                                         -5-
          In this instance, the plaintiff mounted both an ERISA

discrimination claim, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, and a state-law claim for

tortious interference with advantageous relations.     We address the

ERISA claim first.

                       A.    The ERISA Claim.

          Section 510 of ERISA provides in pertinent part:

          It shall be unlawful for any person to
          discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline,
          or discriminate against a participant or
          beneficiary for exercising any right to which
          he is entitled under the provisions of an
          employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose
          of interfering with the attainment of any
          right to which such participant may become
          entitled under the plan . . . .

29 U.S.C. § 1140.1   An employee who claims to have been dismissed

in violation of section 510 normally must carry the burden of

proving that the firing "was taken with the specific intent of

interfering with the employee's ERISA benefits."          Barbour v.