*10 Decisions will be entered for respondent as to the deficiencies in tax and for petitioners as to the addition to tax.
[…] (Part 1) 10. The most recent amendment tosec. 104(a)(2)↩ was enacted by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101-239, sec. 7641(a), 103 Stat. 2106, 2379.10. See also
Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677">441 U.S. 677 , 696-697↩ (1979) ("It is always appropriate to assume that our elected representatives, like other citizens, know the law;").11. Under the Michigan statute, interest is awarded as a matter of right upon entry of the judgment at a specified rate regardless of the type of claim or the importance of any element thereof. See
M.C.L. sec. 600.6013 (1987) ("Interest shall↩ be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section") (emphasis added).12. Historically, judges and commentators have debated over whether interest constitutes an award "in the nature of damages". See 25 C.J.S., Damages, sec. 51 (1966), and cases cited therein.