Koyo Seiko Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] deposit rates and assessment rates, stated that “[t]he cash deposit

rate has been determined on the basis of the selling price to the
Court No. 99-01-00001                                       Page 9


first unaffiliated U.S. customer. For appraisement purposes, where

information is available, [Commerce] will use the entered value of

the merchandise to determine the assessment rate.”   Final Results,

63 Fed. Reg. at 63,876.


     Any of Commerce’s findings concerning assessment rates and

cash deposit rates is subject to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)(B) (1994)

which provides that Commerce shall “review, and determine (in

accordance with paragraph(2)), the amount of any antidumping duty

. . . .”   Paragraph two further states that the dumping margin

“shall be the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties

on entries of merchandise . . . .”   19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C).


     The dumping margin (equal to the amount of antidumping duty