Koyo Seiko Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] purposes of calculating cash deposit rates and assessment rates.

Id. at 6-7 (citing Torrington Co. v. United States, 44 F.3d 1572

(Fed. Cir. 1995)).



     C.    Analysis

     The   issue   presented   by   Koyo   is   whether   19   U.S.C.   §§

1675(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2) require Commerce to calculate assessment

rates using sales value, rather than entered value.
Court No. 99-01-00001                                                            Page 16


      The    Court’s    analysis          begins     with   an   examination     of       the

relevant statutory provisions. Section 1675(a)(1)(B) provides that

Commerce     shall     “review,        and     determine      (in    accordance       with

paragraph(2)),       the    amount        of   any   antidumping     duty    .   .    .    .”

Paragraph two states that the amount by which normal value exceeds

export price (or constructed export price) “shall be the basis for

the   assessment       of   .    .    .    antidumping      duties    on    entries       of