Koyo Seiko Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] designate just the first step in the calculation indicates that

Congress    purposely     left   the   task   of   devising    the     formula    to

Commerce’s expertise.


        Because the language of the statute is not dispositive, we

turn to the legislative history of 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a)(1)(B) and

(a)(2) to determine whether Congress has “directly addressed the

precise question at issue.”        Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843; Suramerica

de Aleaciones Laminadas, C.A. v. United States, 966 F.2d 660, 667

(Fed. Cir. 1992).        The language of 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2) derives

from 19 U.S.C. § 1673(2)(B) (1994), which states that “there shall

be imposed upon . . . merchandise an antidumping duty . . . in an

amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the

export     price   (or     the   constructed       export     price)     for     the

merchandise.”        Section 1673(2)(B) is, in turn, a result of

Congressional amendment to the antidumping laws by reason of the

URAA.    See Sharp Corp. v. United States, 63 F.3d 1092, 1093 (Fed.

Cir. 1995). Although many of the statutory terms have been renamed