Kulmer v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] financial assistance to intervenor-respondent Roaring Fork Railroad Holding

Authority (RFRHA). We exercise jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321(a) and

2342.

                                          I.

        Rail carriers must obtain STB authorization to abandon rail services over

their lines. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1). RFRHA applied for permission to

abandon a 33.44 mile line, known as the Aspen Branch. In pertinent part, the

STB granted permission subject to the offer of financial assistance (OFA)

provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 10904. The OFA provisions create a four-month

waiting period wherein “any person may offer to subsidize or purchase the

railroad line that is the subject” of an abandonment application. § 10904(c). If

the STB finds that an offer meets certain criteria, the railroad is forced to sell the

line to the offeror according to terms negotiated by the parties or, when necessary,

                                          -2-