Kulmer v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] Moreover,

the STB thought it unjust to use the OFA process to wrest a rail line from one

person intending to use it for a legitimate public purpose only to give it to another

who wants to put it to the same intended use. See id.


                                           -3-
                                         II.

      Petitioners claim the STB erred in dismissing their OFA because the OFA

provisions do not expressly require the STB to consider rail service continuation

as a factor in approving an OFA. They base their argument on the “plain”

language of § 10904(d), which provides that rail abandonment may be carried out

after the specified waiting period unless the STB “finds that one or more

financially responsible persons (including a governmental authority) have offered

financial assistance.” Petitioners assert that this provision unambiguously evinces

Congress’ intent to make financial responsibility the sole qualification for OFA

approval. However, the Supreme Court has recently stated that “[i]n determining