Kulmer v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] context and, insofar as possible, “interpret the statute ‘as a symmetrical and

coherent regulatory scheme.’” Id., 529 U.S. at ___, 120 S. Ct. at 1301 (quoting

Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995)).

      We agree with the Ninth Circuit that § 10904, read as a whole, indicates

Congress’ intent that the STB may consider the likelihood of continued rail

freight service as a factor in approving disputed OFAs. See Redmond-Issaquah


                                         -4-
R.R. Preservation Ass’n v. Surface Transp. Bd., 223 F.3d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir.

2000). Most notably, § 10904 itself is entitled “Offers of financial assistance to

avoid abandonment and discontinuance.” (Emphasis added). Moreover,

subsection (b)(1) requires rail carriers pursuing abandonment to provide

prospective offerors “an estimate of the annual subsidy and minimum purchase

price required to keep the line or portion of the line in operation.” (Emphasis

added). This provision makes little sense if the continuation-of-service factor

plays no part in the OFA process. More fundamentally, we are troubled by the

constitutional problems inherent in petitioners’ interpretation. It would be