Kyle Dean Kuykendall v. State
[…] violation of the penal statute in question.” Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d 625, 629

(Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d at 336). Even when the

offenses in question are defined by the same penal section, the protection against

double jeopardy is not violated if the offenses are distinguished from one another by

discrete acts which are separate violations of the penal section and which, therefore,

constitute separate units of prosecution. Ex parte Benson, 459 S.W.3d 67, 73 (Tex.

Crim. App. 2015).

      Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person lawfully

released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear

commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance

with the terms of his release.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.10(a). Because this statute

does not indicate or define an allowable unit of prosecution, the best indicator of

                                          6
legislative intent regarding the unit of prosecution is the “gravamen” or focus of the

offense. See Loving v.