Kyle Dean Kuykendall v. State
[…] states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, protects an

accused from being placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense. See U.S. CONST.

amend. V, XIV; see Ex parte Milner, 394 S.W.3d 502, 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)

(“The Double Jeopardy Clause protects criminal defendants from three things: 1) a

second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; 2) a second prosecution for

the same offense after conviction; and 3) multiple punishments for the same

offense.”). The Texas Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in

jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same

offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).

      For purposes of a double jeopardy analysis, an accused is subject to multiple

punishments in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause when he is “convicted of



4
      In Ex parte Marascio, the applicant was convicted of three separate charges of