In re L-K-, Respondent
[…] an asylum application to the Immigration Court under the regulations completes
the DHS’s consideration of that application and transfers further consideration
or action on that application to another agency.8 As such, it constitutes a
significant “action” on the DHS’s part.
   In further support of this interpretation, we point out that had the drafters of
the adjustment regulation intended the pendency of an asylum application to be
considered a “technical reason” for being out of lawful status, such language
could easily have been included in the regulation. Cf., e.g., section
212(a)(9)(B)(iii)(II) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(iii)(II) (2000)
(providing, with a limited exception, that “[n]o period of time in which an alien
has a bona fide application for asylum pending under section 208 shall be taken

7
    (...continued)
DHS in this regard. In addition, we note that the DHS’s suggestion that the respondent
“could easily have filed for an extension of her authorized stay to keep her non-immigrant
status while the asylum application was adjudicated,” borders on disingenuous.