LA Hlth Svc & Indem v. Rapides Hlthcare Sys
[…] benefits; it neither prohibits assignments nor mandates recognition

of   assignments.20      The   Texas    statute   at   issue   in    Davila   was

preempted, in large part, because of the specific enforcement




      20
        Hermann Hosp. v. MEBA Med. & Benefits Plan, 845 F.2d 1286, 1289 (5th Cir.
1988) (“Hermann I”) (“ERISA contains no anti-assignment provision with regard to
health care benefits of ERISA-governed medical plans, nor is there any language
in the statute which even remotely suggests that such assignments are proscribed
or ought in any way to be limited.”); cf. ERISA § 206(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. §
1056(d)(1) (providing, with certain exceptions, that “[e]ach pension plan shall
provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated”).

                                       -10-
provisions provided by Congress.21              Second, the assignment statute

does not create an additional means to enforce payment of benefits

under an ERISA plan.           The Texas statute at issue in Davila, in