LA Hlth Svc & Indem v. Rapides Hlthcare Sys
[…] plan benefits have standing to enforce plan benefits under ERISA.34

      An assignment of a plan beneficiary’s right to receive welfare

benefits does nothing more than transfer the right to be paid to

the assignee.        It does not create new rights outside of ERISA.

Blue Cross argues that barring payment to a beneficiary as a

defense and requiring payment to an assignee even if payment has

been made to the beneficiary creates a new right outside of ERISA’s


      31
       Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 832-33
& n.7 (1988).
      32
       29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each pension plan shall provide that benefits
provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”); see also Mackey, 486
U.S. at 836 (discussing anti-alienation provisions in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) and
stating, “Congress did not enact any similar provision applicable to ERISA
welfare benefit plans”).
      33
       Mackey, 486 U.S. at 837-38 (quoting Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc.,