Lacavera v. Dudas
[…] may govern the recognition and conduct of . . . attorneys . . . representing
       applicants or other parties before the Office, and may require them . . . to
       show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are
       possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other
       persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or
       prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office . . . .

From this authority, the PTO has issued regulations to govern the recognition of

attorneys. Under 37 C.F.R. § 10.7(a)(2) (2003),∗∗ in order to be registered, an individual

must establish that she is “[o]f good moral character and repute; . . . [p]ossessed of the

legal, scientific, and technical qualifications . . . and . . . otherwise competent to advise

and assist applicants for patents.”     An alien “may be registered . . . provided . . .

[r]egistration is not inconsistent with the terms upon which the alien was admitted to,

and resides in, the United States.” 37 C.F.R. § 10.6(a). Aliens for whom registration