Lambert v. Downtown Garage, Inc.
[…] Garage.        We awarded Lambert this appeal.

                                 DISCUSSION

         Under the specific theories advanced by Lambert in the

trial court, a misrepresentation of fact is a necessary element

of proof to his claim for common law fraud, Mortarino v.

Consultant Eng. Services, 251 Va. 289, 295, 467 S.E.2d 778, 782

(1996), and the claim for a violation of the Consumer Protection

Act. 2       Thus, the dispositive question in this appeal is whether



         2
      Lambert cites three subsections of Code § 59.1-200 as
supporting his contention that the jury could have found that
Downtown Garage violated the Consumer Protection Act.
Subsection 6 prohibits a supplier from “[m]isrepresenting that
goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade,
style, or model;” subsection 10 prohibits “[m]isrepresenting
that repairs, alterations, modifications, or services have been
performed or parts installed;” and subsection 14 prohibits
“[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false
                                        5