Lampe v. Williamson (In Re Lampe)
[…] if she co-owned the farm equipment purchased with the proceeds from the
       farm, her personal participation in the operation, combined with sharing the
       profits with her husband, would have made their farming relationship into a
       partnership.

The BAP rejected this analysis, and held the Lampes’ farming operation “was not a

partnership in the legal sense, but a family business operated as a proprietorship with each

Debtor as co-owner of the equipment.” In re Lampe, 278 B.R. at 213.

       Pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 56a-202, “the association of two or more persons to

carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the

                                             12
persons intend to form a partnership.” Kansas does not have filing or creation

requirements for partnerships; rather, the parties’ intentions, the terms of their agreement,

and the manner in which they carry out their business determines their status. Grimm v.

Pallesen, 527 P.2d 978, 982 (1974).