Landes v. Commonwealth
[…] of a piece of farm machinery for which he had executed a security

agreement at the time of its purchase.     He further contends that

the trial court erred by requiring as a condition of the suspended

sentence that he make restitution in the amount of $7,500, the

unpaid secured purchase price, rather than $950, the actual value

of the damaged machinery.     Finding the evidence sufficient and the

restitution amount proper, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

                    I.   Sufficiency of the Evidence

     Code § 18.2-115 provides, in pertinent part:

           Whenever any person is in possession of any
           personal property . . . the title or
             ownership of which he has agreed in writing
             shall be or remain in another, or on which
             he has given a lien, and such person so in
             possession shall fraudulently . . . remove
             such property from the premises where it has
             been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse
             to disclose the location thereof, or
             otherwise dispose of the property or
             fraudulently remove the same from the
             Commonwealth without the written consent of
             the owner or lienor or the person in whom
             the title is . . . he shall be guilty of
             larceny thereof.

Code § 18.2-115 further provides that a lienor's refusal to

disclose the location of the property upon demand of the secured

party or lienholder constitutes prima facie evidence of a

violation.

     "On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most

favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable

inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'"     Archer v.

Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997)

(citation omitted).