Landes v. Commonwealth
[…] provisions of the security agreement and of Code § 18.2-115.

The evidence was competent, was not inherently incredible, and

was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant

fraudulently converted the property by removing it from Prince

William County without permission and disposing of the secured

property in violation of the security interest.

                           II.   Restitution

      Code § 19.2-305.1(C) provides that "[a]t the time of

sentencing, the court, in its discretion, shall determine the

amount to be repaid by the defendant."     Code § 19.2-305.2

permits a sentencing court to order restitution, if the return

of the property is impossible or impractical, by paying "an

amount equal to the greater of the value of the property at the

time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of

sentencing."    "The burden of proving the amount of the loss for

purposes of restitution is by the preponderance of the

evidence."     Alger v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 252, 258, 450

S.E.2d 765, 768 (1994) (citations omitted).

      The appellant contends the value of the burned skid loader