Langley v. Johnson
[…] the absence of express language in the agreement stating that the

spousal support would survive the wife's remarriage.   We agree.

     When this case was decided, Code § 20-109 denoted the trial

judge's power to award spousal support and to change existing

awards, and it further provided, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon




                                -5-
the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal

support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation

or contract."   (Emphasis added).     Effecting the same policy, Code

§ 20-109.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          Where the court affirms, ratifies and
          incorporates by reference in its decree such
          agreement or provision thereof, it shall be
          deemed for all purposes to be a term of the
          decree, and enforceable in the same manner as
          any provision of such decree. The provisions
          of this section shall apply to any decree
          hereinbefore or hereinafter entered
          affirming, ratifying and incorporating an
          agreement as provided herein. Upon the death
          or remarriage of the spouse receiving
          support, spousal support shall terminate
          unless otherwise provided by stipulation or
          contract.

(Emphasis added).


     In Miller v. Hawkins, 14 Va. App. 192, 415 S.E.2d 861

(1992), we considered the following question: "[i]f spousal

support payments are to continue after remarriage of the

recipient, must the agreement or decree include specific language