Lapine v. Town of Wellesley
[…] Lapine continued to assert his rights under the VRRA through the

United States Department of Labor, Office of Veterans' Employment
Training Services.        In February 1994, Lapine requested that his

case be referred to the United States Department of Justice.               As a

result,   the   Department      of   Labor   ceased    representing    Lapine’s

interest in March 1994.         A year later, in March 1995, the United

States Attorney declined Lapine’s request for representation.2




     2
      Pursuant to the VRRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4302, the United States
Attorney or comparable official, "if reasonably satisfied that the
person so applying is entitled to such benefits, shall appear and
act as an attorney for such person in the amicable adjustment of
the claim or in the filing of any motion, petition, or other
appropriate pleading and the prosecution thereof . . . ." Id.

                                       -6-
           On October 12, 1995, Lapine filed with the district court

the instant complaint against the Town asking the court to order

his reemployment as a police officer and to award damages for the