Lapine v. Town of Wellesley
[…] civilian employment, leaving ample room for application of the

above precedents.

          Our conclusion that, in the VRRA, Congress had extended
to reservists - without more or less - the same rights as it had

provided to others serving in the Armed Forces is further bolstered

by the statutory text and legislative history of the USERRA.9
USERRA was created to streamline the laws protecting veterans that

had become increasingly complex and cumbersome over the years.

(Indeed, this case illustrates some of those problems).      Section

4312 of the USERRA establishes reemployment rights for any "person
whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by

reason of service in the uniformed services" regardless of whether

his or her service is in the regular or reserve component.    There
is nothing in the legislative history to indicate that Congress, by

     9
      As earlier explained in footnote 1, USERRA postdates the
reemployment provisions applicable to Lapine. We recognize that