Laro v. New Hampshire
[…] of economist Deborah Walker).      The protections that the PDA was

intended to provide ultimately had some negative impact on women's

workplace opportunities.




                                 -44-
          Against this background, Congress enacted an FMLA scheme

which included the personal medical leave provision. The Act states:

"Congress finds that . . . employment standards that apply to one

gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to

discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of

that gender." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(6). The Act seeks to achieve its

purposes "in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause

of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment

discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is

available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related

disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral

basis . . . [and] to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity

for women and men."    29 U.S.C. §§ 2601(b)(4) & (5).

          In reports preceding enactment of the FMLA, there was close

attention to the need for a personal medical leave provision in the

FMLA.   The Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources reported: