Lasprilla v. Ashcroft
[…] except as provided in [8 U.S.C. § 1255(e)(3)], a petition
           may not be approved to grant an alien immediate relative
           status or preference status by reason of a marriage which
           was   entered   into   during   [the  period   in   which
           administrative or judicial proceedings were pending
           regarding the alien's right to be in the United States],
           until the alien has resided outside the United States for
           a 2-year period beginning after the date of the marriage.

The exception in § 1255(e)(3) provides that a petition based upon

a   marriage   entered   into   during   the   pendency    of   deportation

proceedings may be approved "if the alien establishes by clear and

convincing evidence . . . that the marriage was entered into in

good faith and . . . not entered into for the purpose of procuring

the alien's admission as an immigrant . . . ."            Lasprilla agrees

that this is the standard.

           There is no dispute that Lasprilla's first marriage was

entered into during the pendency of the deportation proceedings.

As a result, the visa petition filed for Lasprilla by his first