Lasprilla v. Ashcroft
[…] mindful that the petitioner comes before us on a denial of a motion

to reconsider a denial of a motion to reopen and the agency has

broad discretion.        We have found nothing in the regulations that

requires the BIA to explain its reasons when deciding a motion to

reconsider.

             We   turn    to   the   supplemental    explanation   in   the

respondent's brief.        The reasoning provided in the respondent's

brief is that Lasprilla was not a beneficiary because the visa

petition was not "approvable when filed."           This is a term of art.

8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3) ("Approvable when filed means that, as of

the date of the filing . . . the qualifying immigrant visa petition

under [8 U.S.C. § 1154] . . . was properly filed, meritorious in

fact, and non-frivolous . . . ."); 66 Fed. Reg. 16,383, 16,385

(Mar. 26, 2001).     The petition filed by Lasprilla's first wife on

his behalf could not have been approved under the requirements of

8 U.S.C. § 1154, unless some exception applied.           Section 1154(g)

provides that,