Laurent v. Ashcroft
[…] basis of facts introduced or events occurring in the course of the
current proceedings . . . do not constitute a basis for a bias or
partiality motion unless they display a deep-seated favoritism or
antagonism that would make fair judgment impossible.").

                                   -8-
                            B.     The Merits.

            We turn now to the petitioner's challenge to the BIA's

denial of her claim for asylum.       In order to establish eligibility

for asylum, an alien bears the burden of demonstrating that she is

a refugee.      See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a).

"Refugee" is defined in the Act as a person who cannot or will not

return to her country of nationality "because of persecution or a

well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,

nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political

opinion."    8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).        In the case at hand, the IJ

found   that    the   petitioner    failed    to   establish   either   past

persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution based on

one of the five enumerated grounds.          The BIA adopted this finding.