Law v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] coaches. The district court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337

(1993) 6 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 15 and 26 (1982). 7


      5
          (...continued)
      * off-campus contacts with prospective student-athletes.
      * visits by prospective student-athletes.
      * printed recruiting materials.
      * the number of practices before the first scheduled game.
      * the number of games and duration of seasons.
      * team travel and training table meals.
      * financial aid grants to student-athletes.
      6
           28 U.S.C. § 1337 provides in relevant part:

      (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or
      proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or
      protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.
      7
           15 U.S.C. § 15 provides in relevant part:

      (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [regarding foreign
      states], any person who shall be injured in his business or property by