Laxey v. Louisiana Board of Trustees
[…] Lewis v. Midwestern State

Univ., 837 F.2d 197, 198 (5th Cir.) (citing United Carolina Bank v.

Board of Regents, 665 F.2d 553 (5th Cir. Unit A 1982)), cert.

denied, 488 U.S. 849, 109 S.Ct. 129, 102 L.Ed.2d 102 (1988).

Article VIII, section 1 of the Louisiana Constitution empowers the

legislature     to    call   the    plays       for   the     educational   system    of

Louisiana.     Article VIII, Section 6 creates the Board of Trustees

for State Colleges and Universities to supervise and manage these

institutions.        And USL is listed under LA.REV.STAT.ANN. § 17:3217 as

an institution that passes under the supervision and management of

the   Board    of    Trustees      for   State        Colleges    and    Universities.

Moreover, USL did not forfeit its immunity by waiver.                       See id. §

13:5106(A) ("No suit against ... a state agency ... shall be

instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.");

McKay v. Boyd Constr. Co., 769 F.2d 1084, 1086 (5th Cir.1985)

(waiver of immunity in state courts is not waiver of immunity in

federal courts);        see also Jagnandan v. Giles, 538 F.2d 1166, 1172-

86 (5th Cir.1976) (holding, inter alia, that Fourteenth Amendment