Lazer Spot, Inc. v. Hiring Partners, Inc.
[…] no tortious interference. Juliette Fowler Homes, Inc. v. Welch Assocs., 793 S.W.2d 660, 665

(Tex. 1990).

         The Covenants Not to Compete Act governs the enforceability of noncompetition

agreements. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.50–.52 (West 2011). The enforceability of a

covenant not to compete is a question of law. Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc. v.

Fielding, 289 S.W.3d 844, 848 (Tex. 2009). We review the trial court’s determinations of

questions of law on a de novo basis. Barber v. CO Indep. Sch. Dist., 901 S.W.2d 447, 450 (Tex.

1995).

         Section 15.50 provides in relevant part:

         Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any applicable
         provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is
         ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
         agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time,
         geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do
         not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other
         business interest of the promisee.

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a).

         Lazer Spot contends the noncompetition agreements are unenforceable because they are

not “ancillary to or part of” an otherwise enforceable agreement as required under Section 15.50.