Lea Cordoba v. Dillard's Inc.
[…] granted Dillard’s motion on all three grounds and referred the matter to a

magistrate judge for further proceedings concerning the amount of fees and

expenses to which Dillard’s was entitled.

        The district court’s order first addressed the ADA’s fee-shifting provision,

42 U.S.C. § 12205. The Supreme Court has held that in civil-rights cases the

“plaintiff should not be assessed his opponent’s attorney’s fees unless a court finds

that his claim was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless, or that the plaintiff



        2
         Section 12205 provides that in ADA cases “the court . . . , in its discretion, may allow
the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .”
        3
         Section 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in
any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any