Ledo v. State
[…] break-in was a separate act done with a new and distinct intent to commit  a
felony.


                                     III


      Finally, Defendant argues that the felony murder conviction “is  based
upon insufficient evidence” because “no evidence was presented at  trial  to
establish that  [Defendant]  was  the  person  who  killed  Mr.  Osterholt.”
Appellant’s Br. at 19-20.

      Felony murder occurs when a person “kills another  human  being  while
committing or attempting to commit … burglary.”  Ind.  Code  §  35-42-1-1(2)
(1993).  The Murder statute applies where a person  “kill[s]  another  human
being.”  Id. § 35-42-1-1.  In addition,  Indiana  Code  §  35-41-2-4  (1993)
allows that a “person who  knowingly  or  intentionally  aids,  induces,  or
causes  another  person  to  commit  an  offense  commits   that   offense.”
Therefore, one who intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person  to
commit Murder is also guilty of Murder.


      The State’s evidence was sufficient to find Defendant guilty of Felony
Murder.  The State presented evidence  that  Defendant  and  Fitzhugh  broke