Lee County v. Town of St. Charles
[…] bound by the plain meaning of that statutory language.

Industrial Dev. Auth., 263 Va. at 353, 559 S.E.2d at 623; Shelor

Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 479, 544 S.E.2d 345, 348

(2001).   Thus, when the General Assembly has used words that

have a plain meaning, courts cannot give those words a

construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly

meant something other than that which it actually expressed.

Vaughn, Inc. v. Beck, 262 Va. 673, 677, 554 S.E.2d 88, 90

(2001); Halifax Corp. v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 262 Va. 91,

100, 546 S.E.2d 696, 702 (2001).

     Code § 15.2-5113(A) provides, in relevant part:

     The powers of each authority created by the governing
     bodies of two or more localities shall be exercised by
     the number of authority board members specified in its
     articles of incorporation, which shall be not less
     than one member from each participating locality and
     not less than a total of five members. The board
     members of an authority shall be selected in the
     manner and for the terms provided by the agreement
     . . . or concurrent ordinances or resolutions creating
     the authority.




                                   5
     We conclude that this statutory language is plain and

unambiguous.   That language provides for the selection of board

members of a water and sewer authority and requires that at

least one person from each participating locality be included