Lee Gardens Arlington Ltd. Partnership v. Arlington County Board
[…] upon the "clear language" of § 54.1-2011(A) which provides that

"it shall be unlawful to engage in the appraisal of real estate

. . . for compensation" and upon the "plain language" of § 54.1-

2009 under which, the Attorney General said, "an 'appraisal'

includes any opinion or conclusion about the value of interest in

real property.   An appraisal report may be either oral or

written.    A broker's testimony in a . . . court proceeding,

therefore, clearly falls within this definition of an

'appraisal'."

     Lee Gardens contends that the statutory exception defined in

Code § 54.1-2010(3) "clearly applies to Mr. Byrne."   That

subsection of the statute creates an exception for "[a]ny person

who, in the ordinary course of business, provides consulting

services . . . for a fee".   Construing that language, the
Attorney General decided:
     In ordinary usage, "consulting" is defined as
     "providing professional or expert advice." Webster's
     Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 282 (1990). It is not