Lee v. MacOmb County Board of Commissioners
[…] 6

discretion or want of discretion, the courts will hesitate to


interfere.   See In re MCI Telecommunications, 460 Mich 396;


596 NW2d 164 (1999), Oakland Schs Bd of Ed v Sup’t of Pub


Instruction, 401 Mich 37; 257 NW2d 73 (1977) and Taylor v


Ottawa Circuit Judge, 343 Mich 440; 72 NW2d 146 (1955). 


     Here, the county board of commissioners is given the


authority and the discretion to determine the amount of the


tax to be levied; the only limit it is given is that it not


exceed 1/10 of a mill.      The first sentence of MCL 35.21


provides:


          The county board of commissioner of each

     county shall annually levy, a tax not exceeding

     1/10 of a mill on each dollar, to be levied and

     collected as provided by law, upon the taxable

     property of each township and city, for their

     respective counties, for the purpose of creating a

     fund for the relief of honorably discharged

     indigent . . . .


Further, the last sentence of MCL 35.21 states 


          If any money in the fund is not necessary for

     the purpose for which it was raised, the money

     shall remain in the treasury of the county as a

     soldiers' relief fund, and shall be considered in

     raising future sums therefor.


Additionally, the soldiers’ relief commission is required to


make an annual report of the money on hand, the money it is


expending, and how much it believes will be needed for the


next year.   Therefore the relief requested by the plaintiffs,




                               7