Lee v. MacOmb County Board of Commissioners
[…] therefor. 


As can be seen, this section requires that the board of


commissioners create a soldiers’ relief fund by a tax levy.


It also, however, requires the commissioners to consider the


amount existing in the fund when determining the amount, if





     1
      This act was initially enacted in 1899 and amended in

1984 to update antiquated language.


                                3

any, of the annual levy for the fund.2


       Having thus established the funding mechanism, the act


then continues by providing a procedure in MCL 35.23 for


initiating and determining the amount of relief to be granted.


This section states:


            The supervisor of each township and ward in

       each of the counties of this state, and where there

       is no ward supervisor the aldermen of the several

       wards of every incorporated city in this state,

       shall, on or before the last Monday in September in

       each year, make and place in the hands of the

       soldiers' relief commission of the county, a list

       of all the persons entitled to relief under the

       provisions of this act, and the soldiers' relief

       commission, on the first Monday in October in each

       year, shall proceed to determine the amount

       necessary for aid and relief to be granted such

       persons under this act, which shall be then and

       there recorded in the books to be kept by the

       secretary of said soldiers' relief commission. The

       commission may determine not only the sum to be

       paid, but the manner of paying the same, and may

       discontinue the payment of such relief in their

       discretion. Appeal may be taken therefrom to the

       circuit court of such county, by certiorari by

       filing application therefor with the clerk within

       fifteen days following the making of such decision.

       The court shall hear the case de novo and its

       decision shall be final.


What       is   established,   then,    is   a   scheme   whereby   it   is




       2
      In response to the dissent, we note that, once the fund

is created, the act provides the commissioners with discretion

regarding the amount of the annual tax levy in light of any