Lee v. Mulford
[…] Arlington County or anywhere else.   Furthermore, the parties

disagree whether such a custom exists.    Neither party offered

evidence in support of their arguments.   Additionally, neither

party cites any authority for the proposition that custom and

practice, if proved, may alter the substantive rights of the




                                5
parties otherwise provided by case law, statute, or pursuant

to the Rules of Court.

     Lee's proposition would, in effect, raise custom and

practice to the status of local rule.   We note that Code

§ 8.01-4 provides:

          The district courts and circuit courts
     may, from time to time prescribe rules for
     their respective districts and circuits. Such
     rules shall be limited to those rules necessary
     to promote proper order and decorum and the
     efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities
     and clerks' offices. No rule of any such court
     shall be prescribed or enforced which is
     inconsistent with this statute or any other
     statutory provision, or the Rules of Supreme
     Court or contrary to the decided cases, or
     which has the effect of abridging substantive
     rights of persons before such court. Any rule
     of court which violates the provisions of this
     section shall be invalid.

          The courts may prescribe certain docket
     control procedures which shall not abridge the
     substantive rights of the parties nor deprive
     any party the opportunity to present its
     position as to the merits of a case solely due
     to the unfamiliarity of counsel of record with
     any such docket control procedures.

If local custom and practice were to be enforced as Lee

proposes, Mulford argues that it would deny his substantive

right to insist upon a jury determination guaranteed by

Article I, § 11 of the Constitution of Virginia which provides