Leeks v. State
[…] right to an appeal.

      Because it is critical that the certified trial transcript reviewed by an
      appellate court speak the truth so that the appellate court can
      conduct its review with the knowledge that the transcript accurately
      reflects what took place in the trial court, Georgia law authorizes a
      trial court to conduct a hearing when a party contends the transcript
      does not fully disclose what took place and to “resolve the
      difference so as to make the record conform to the truth.” OCGA
      § 5-6-41(f).[3]



      3
       OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) provides as follows:
      Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or
      fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable
      to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing
      with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the
      record conform to the truth. If anything material to either party is
      omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the parties by
      stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the record is
      transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own
      initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be
      corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified
      and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial court or the
      appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the trial court to send
      up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to be returned after final
      disposition of the appeal.
                                           6
State v. Nejad, 286 Ga. 695, 697 (1) (690 SE2d 846) (2010). In accordance with

OCGA § 5-6-41 (f), Judge Manis held a hearing and supplemented the record.

Therefore, Appellant’s argument lacks merit.