Leffingwell Ranch, Inc. v. Cieri
[…] place across the grantor's property be kept closed at all times.
The general warranty deeds provided that abuse of the terms of the
easements would result in the loss of the easements.                      Based on the
terms of the        easements   and the historical use of the easements, the
District Court concluded that:
        [Alny expansion or inconsistent uses of the easements
       created by the 1927 warranty deeds would constitute an
       overburdening of these easements, and therefore would be
       in derogation of the common law and section 70-17-106,
       MCA, and defendants should be enjoined therefrom.
       Section 70-17-106, MCA, provides that:                      "The   extent of a
servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of


                                             13
the enjoyment by which it was acquired."                       In this case,       the
warranty      deeds     which   created        the     1927   easements     did    not
specifically set forth the extent of the easements other than to

provide that the Camps and the Curdys could use Miles Creek Road