Lenz v. Commonwealth
[…] Lemons, JJ., and Compton, S.J.

MICHAEL W. LENZ
                         OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v.   Record No. 002779                April 20, 2001

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

            FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF AUGUSTA COUNTY
                      Thomas H. Wood, Judge

      In this appeal, we review the capital murder conviction

and sentence of death imposed upon Michael William Lenz.

                           I.   Proceedings

      The defendant was tried before a jury on an indictment

charging him with the capital murder of Brent H. Parker in

violation of Code § 18.2-31(3), "[t]he willful, deliberate,

and premeditated killing of any person by a prisoner confined

in a state or local correctional facility."    At the time of

Parker's death, the defendant and Parker were inmates at the

Augusta Correctional Center.     The jury found the defendant

guilty of capital murder.

      In the penalty phase of the capital murder trial, the

jury fixed the defendant's punishment at death, finding that